Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 2019

Privacy Policy for Kiyokuni.co.uk
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data that we receive from users of our website.

This Privacy Policy Covers:

  • What data we collect
  • How we collect data
  • Why we collect data
  • How we store data
  • Marketing communications
  • User rights
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities.

Data Collection:
Non-personal data, how we collect this and what we use it for:
When you visit kiyokuni.co.uk, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log data and details of visitor behaviour patterns through cookies. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website, this data is collected to gain statistical insights into our websites performance and contributes to ongoing site improvements.

For more information on data collected by cookies on our site, please see our cookie policy.

Personal data, how we collect this and what we use it for:
Personal data is collected through this website when users voluntarily complete our contact form. This data is collected with the intention of communicating with users regarding their submitted enquiry, depending on their expressed preferences.

Personal data we collect and store is limited to:

  • Company name
  • Contact name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Postcode

The legal basis we rely on to process users’ personal data is article 6(1)(F) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests.

How we process and store your data securely:
Personal data submitted via kiyokuni.co.uk is shared with our data processors that provide marketing support. Our data processors have signed a data processing contract which complies with the requirements of GDPR. We have contracts in place that outline that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. They will destroy it when instructed to by us.

Personal data is stored within our secure CRM database, accessible by Kiyokuni Europe and our data processors only.

The security of personal data is important to us but do remember that no method of transmission over the Internet is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We retain personal data for as long as is necessary, depending on the purpose it was originally collected for. When we feel, or you request that this period ends, we will destroy your data securely.

Marketing Communications:
If you do not wish to receive further marketing information from Kiyokuni Europe, please select our one-click ‘unsubscribe’ button, found at the bottom of all of our email marketing communications.

Our third-party data processors provide elements of this service for us and we have contracts in place that outline that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. They will destroy it when instructed to by us.

User Rights:

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. 
You can read more about this on the Information Commissioner’s website by following this link.
Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete data you think is incomplete. This right always applies.
You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s website by clicking this link.
Your right to deletion
You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances. 
You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s website by clicking this link.
Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances.  
You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s website by clicking this link.
Your right to object to processing
Personal data is only held and processed by us because the data subject is an employee of a company that we believe would benefit from knowing about the service we provide. We are processing data for B2B purposes, we have chosen legitimate interest as our legal basis for processing the personal data. You have the right to object to us processing your data.
You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s website by clicking this link.
Your right to data portability
You have the right to ask that we transfer the data you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you.
You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s website by clicking this link.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We will take no longer than one month to respond to you. Please contact us at sales@kiyokuni.co.uk should you wish to make a request or contact us on  (01952) 292 920.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your rights as an individual’.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 22nd October 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

How to change your privacy preferences
Please select ‘reject cookies’ to withdraw consent to using non-personal data for statistical purposes.

Email Kiyokuni Europe or select our one-click ‘unsubscribe’ button to instruct us to unsubscribe you from marketing communications, sent on the basis of legitimate interest.

Kiyokuni Europe

Write to us:
Holyhead Road, Priorslee, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 9TY, United Kingdom.

Call us:
Tel: (01952) 292 920

Email us:
sales@kiyokuni.co.uk

Where to obtain further information:

Your data rights: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/